CURRICULUM VITAE

PERSONAL DETAILS:

Full Name: Timothy John Baldwin
Nationality: Australian/British
Current Professional Status: Professor and ARC Future Fellow, Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne
Contact details: See my web page
 

EDUCATION

1998–2001 Tokyo Institute of Technology
PhD (Computer Science)
Thesis title: Making Lexical Sense of Japanese–English Machine Translation: A Disambiguation Extravaganza
1995–1998 Tokyo Institute of Technology
MEng (Computer Science)
Thesis title: The Analysis of Japanese Relative Clauses
1992–1995 The University of Melbourne
BSc (Computer Science)
BA (Linguistics and Japanese)
1990 Hitotsubashi University, Commerce Department
1989–1990 Japanese School Attached to the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Diploma in Japanese (Humanities stream)
 

ACADEMIC HONOURS

2014 Erasmus Mundus Scholar (invited scholar at Saarland University)
2014 ACL 2014 Outstanding Reviewer
2013—2016 ARC Future Fellow
2012 Best Paper Award Runner-up (PACLIC 2012)
2011—2012 Erasmus Mundus Scholar (invited scholar at Saarland University)
2011 Google Plenary Highlight Paper Award, The 2011 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing (EMNLP 2011)
2009 Best Paper Award (Australasian Language Technology Workshop 2009)
2008 Erasmus Mundus Scholar (invited scholar at Saarland University)
Teaching Excellence Award (School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne)
JSPS Short-term Fellow (invited fellow at University of Tokyo)
Elsevier Grand Challenge Semi-finalist
2006 Teaching Award (Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, University of Melbourne)
Best Poster Award (12th Australasian World Wide Web Conference: AusWeb06)
2005 Teaching Award Commendation (Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, University of Melbourne)
Research Excellence Award (Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, University of Melbourne)
2002 Best Paper Award (Eighth Annual Meeting of the Association of Natural Language Processing, Japan)
1995–2001 Mombusho postgraduate scholarship
1995 Dean's list (Faculty of Science, University of Melbourne: top third year BA/BSc student)
Linguistics Prize (Linguistics Department, University of Melbourne)
1994 Dean's list (Faculty of Science, University of Melbourne: top second year BA/BSc student)
1989–1990 Mombusho undergraduate scholarship
 

GENERAL ACADEMIA:

ACADEMIC APPOINTMENTS

2014— The University of Melbourne

Professor
 
2010—2013 The University of Melbourne

Associate Professor
 
2012 Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne

Deputy Head of Department
 
2011—2012 Department of Computational Linguistics, Saarland University

Erasmus Mundus Visiting Scholar
 
2011 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne

Deputy Head of Department
 
2010 Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University

Visiting Academic
 
2010 Turing Centre, University of Washington

Visiting Scholar
 
2008—2009 Department of Information Science, University of Tokyo

Invited Fellow
 
2004–2009 The University of Melbourne

Senior Lecturer
 
2008 Department of Computational Linguistics, Saarland University

Erasmus Mundus Visiting Scholar
 
2001–2004 Centre for the Study of Language and Information (CSLI), Stanford University

Senior Researcher in the CSLI LinGO Lab
 
2004 Machine Translation Research Group, NTT Communication Science Laboratories

Invited Associate Professor
 
1999–2000 Computer Science Department, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Teaching Assistant
 
1994–95 Japanese and Chinese Department, The University of Melbourne

Research/teaching Assistant
 
GRANTS

2014 Google Cloud Credits Award: Learning Word Sense Distributions for Wordnets of the World's Languages (USD$10K) — Principal Investigator (joint grant with F. Bond, P. Cook and J.H. Lau)
2013–2014 American Institutes for Research (AIR) research contract (AUD$25) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with P. Cook)
2013–2014 Defence Science Institute (DSI) seed initiative grant: Personalised Topic Modelling and Sentiment Analysis for Enhanced Information Discovery over Document Streams (AUD$35) — Chief Investigator
2013–2015 Australian Research Council (ARC) Linkage Project: Personalised Topic Modelling and Sentiment Analysis for Enhanced Information Discovery over Document Streams (AUD$195) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with J.H. Lau, J. Wells and D. Johnson)
2013–2016 Australian Research Council (ARC) Future Fellow: Information access through web-scale question-answer pair finding, ranking and matching (AUD$782K) — Chief Investigator
2013 University of Melbourne Learning and Teaching Initiative: Implementation of the online PeerTutor application — a peer-moderated Q&A forum (AUD$10K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with P. Andonov)
2013 University of Melbourne Learning and Teaching Initiative: SES Topic Modelling and Reporting (AUD$40K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with P. Cook and P. Andonov)
2011–2013 Australian Research Council (ARC) Discovery grant: Principles, Practice, and Pragmatics of Measurement in Experimental Computer Science (AUD$330K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with J. Zobel, A. Moffat and A. Harwood)
2011 Go8 European Fellowship grant to invite Dr. Gintarė Grigonytė (Vytautas Magnus University) to the University of Melbourne (AUD$20K) — Chief Investigator
2010 Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative (VLSCI) Resource Allocation Scheme grant: Information Extraction over MEDLINE (AUD$20K) — Chief Investigator
2011–2014 Australian Research Council (ARC) Linkage grant: Talking about Place — Tapping Human Knowledge to Enrich National Spatial Data Sets (AUD$300K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with S. Winter, M. Duckham, A. Kealy, L. Cavedon, L. Stirling and R. Abbas)
2010–2013 Erasmus Mundus European Masters Program in Language and Communication Technologies (LCT) — Local Coordinator at the University of Melbourne (an equal member in the consortium)
2010–2011 Institute for Broadband Enabled Society project seed grant: Early Detection and Mitigation of Disastrous Events with Broadband-Enabled Social Interaction Technologies (AUD$30K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with S. Karunasekera, A. Harwood, R. Kotagiri and P. Pattison)
2010 Institute for Broadband Enabled Society project seed grant: Crowd-Sourcing Human Knowledge on Spatial Semantics of Placenames (AUD$48K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with S. Winter, M. Duckham, A. Kealy, L. Cavedon, L. Stirling and A. Rajabifard)
2009–2011 Australian Research Council (ARC) Discovery grant: Online Linguistic Exploration: Deeper, Faster, Broader Language Documentation (AUD$176K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with S. Bird)
2009–2010 Microsoft Research Asia Research Award: Multilingual Unsupervised Parse Selection (USD$30K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with S. Bird)
2009 ARC HCSNet International Visiting Speaker Programme grant to invite Dr. Mark Stevenson (University of Sheffield) to the University of Melbourne (AUD$4K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with D. Martinez)
The University of Melbourne Faculty of Science, industry collaboration grant (AUD$10K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with L. Sonenberg, I. Zukerman and L. Kulik)
2008–2009 Google Research Award: Web-scale Language Identification: All Languages Great and Small (USD$60K) — Chief Investigator
Microsoft Research Asia Research Award: Web User Forum Text Analysis (USD$18K) — Chief Investigator
2008 Joint Tewkesbury/University of Melbourne Visiting Researcher grant to invite Dr. Dan P. Flickinger (Stanford University) to the University of Melbourne (AUD$10K) — Chief Investigator
ARC HCSNet International Visiting Speaker Programme grant to invite Dr. Dan Flickinger (Stanford University) to the University of Melbourne (AUD$4K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with R. Nordlinger)
2007–2011 NICTA project: Biological Text and Language Applications (BioTALA) (AUD$3M) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with J. Zobel, L. Cavedon, N. Stokes, J. Bailey, S. Bird and A. Moffat)
2007–2010 Australian Research Council (ARC) Discovery grant: Dynamic personalisation for assisted navigation of information rich, physical environments (AUD$325K) — Chief Investigator (joint grant with I. Zukerman, S. Bird, L. Sonenberg and S. Balbo)
2007 Gift from the Association for Natural Language Processing to CSLI Publications to establish the CSLI Publications Series on Japanese Computational Linguistics (USD$3K)
ARC HCSNet International Visiting Speaker Programme grant to invite Dr. Eneko Agirre (University of the Basque Country) to the University of Melbourne (AUD$4K) — Chief Investigator
2006–2009 Australian Research Council (ARC) Discovery grant: Information Delivery from Segmented Textual Data Streams (AUD$161K) — Chief Investigator
2006–2008 Communication Science Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp. (NTT) grant: Scalable Language Understanding for Japanese (AUD$70K) — Principal Investigator (joint grant with S. Nariyama)
2005–2009 NICTA project: Interactive Information Discovery and Delivery (AUD$1.5M) — contributed staff member (joint project with S. Bird, A. Moffat, J. Bailey, R. Kotagiri, L. Cavedon and N. Stokes)
2005–2006 Australian Research Council (ARC) e-Research Special Research Initiative grant: An Intelligent Search Infrastructure for Language Resources on the Web (AUD$100K) — Chief Investigator (shared grant with S. Bird and B. Hughes)
2004–2006 Communication Science Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp. (NTT) grant: Feature-rich Word Sense Disambiguation and Unknown Word Bootstrapping (AUD$65K) — Principal Investigator
2003 Internal CSLI grant: Learning qualia structure from corpus data (USD$25K) — Principal Investigator
2000 Communication Science Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp. (NTT) grant: Japanese Analysis and Dictionary Construction (USD$8K, Principal Investigator: Hozumi Tanaka)
1999 Communication Science Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp. (NTT) grant: Japanese Relative Clause Analysis and Syntactic and Semantic Verb Classification (USD$8K, Principal Investigator: Hozumi Tanaka)


PUBLICATIONS

 
Editted volumes

 
Journal papers

 
Book chapters

 
Top-tier international conference papers

 
Other refereed papers

 
Non-refereed papers/technical reports

 
INVITED TALKS AT CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS



SEMINARS/OTHER TALKS



TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2014 Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne
Subject coordinator for Foundations of Computing (COMP10001)
2013 Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne
Subject coordinator for Foundations of Computing (COMP10001)
2012 Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne
Subject coordinator for Foundations of Computing (COMP10001)
Subject coordinator for Knowledge Technologies (COMP30018)
2011 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Subject co-coordinator for Informatics 1 (INFO10001)
Subject coordinator for Knowledge Technologies (COMP30018)
Subject co-coordinator for Statistical and Evolutionary Learning (COMP90051)
2010 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Subject co-coordinator for Informatics 1 (600-151)
Subject coordinator for Knowledge Technologies (433-327)
2009 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Subject co-coordinator for Informatics 1 (600-151)
Subject coordinator for Data on the Web (433-352)
2008 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Subject co-coordinator for Informatics 1 (600-151)
Subject coordinator for Machine Learning (433-484/684)
Subject coordinator for Data on the Web (433-352)
Erasmus Mundus European Masters in Language Technology
Presenter of short course on Empirical Approaches to Multilingual Lexical Acquisition
2007 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Subject co-coordinator for Algorithms and Data Structures (433-253)
Subject coordinator for Machine Learning (433-484/684)
Subject coordinator for Data on the Web (433-352)
2006 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Subject co-coordinator for Algorithms and Data Structures (433-253)
Subject coordinator for Machine Learning (433-484/684)
Subject coordinator for Data on the Web (433-352)
European Summer School on Language, Logic and Information (ESSLI 2006)
Co-presenter of fundamental course on Data-Driven Methods for Acquiring Linguistic Information
ACL/HCSNet Advanced Program in Natural Language Processing
Theme convenor and co-presenter of Lexical Semantics course
2005 Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Melbourne
Subject coordinator and curriculum developer for Machine Learning (433-680)
Subject coordinator and curriculum developer for Advanced Topic in Computer Science (433-395)
2004 15th International Japanese/English Translation Conference (IJET-15)
Course on Translation Memory Engines: A Look under the Hood and Road Test
2004 Australasian Language Technology Summer School (ALTSS 2004)
Advanced course on Multiword Expressions
2002–2004 Department of Linguistics, Stanford University
Co-instructor of Readings in Natural Language Processing
2003 Department of Linguistics, Stanford University
Co-instructor of An Introduction to Computational Word Learning (Fall Quarter)
2002 9th International Conference on Theoretical and Methodological Issues in Machine Translation (TMI 2002)
Tutorial on Translation Memories
1999–2000 Tokyo Institute of Technology
TA for the second-year undergraduate subject Experiments in Computer Science II
1995 Japanese and Chinese Department, The University of Melbourne
Part-time lecturer for Directorate of Education-run Japanese language course for primary and secondary Japanese teachers in rural areas of Victoria.


STUDENT SUPERVISION

2011— Ned Letcher, PhD The University of Melbourne (co-supervised with Emily Bender)
2011—2012 Matej Korvas, MSc(CS) The University of Melbourne
2011—2012 Igor Tytyk, MSc(CS) The University of Melbourne
2011—2012 Luke Parkinson, MSc(CS) The University of Melbourne
2011—2012 Jared Willett, MSc(CS) The University of Melbourne (co-supervised with David Martinez and Angus Webb)
2010 Ned Letcher, BSc(Hons) The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Visualising the Impact of Changes to Precision Grammars)
2010— Marco Lui, PhD The University of Melbourne
2010— Bo Han, PhD The University of Melbourne (co-supervised with Paul Cook)
2010— Li Wang, PhD The University of Melbourne (co-supervised with Su Nam Kim)
2009— Jey Han Lau, PhD The University of Melbourne (co-supervised with Dave Newman)
2009— Michael Niemann, PhD Monash University (external supervisor; co-supervised with Henry Linger)
2009— Clint Burfoot, PhD Monash University (co-supervised with Steven Bird)
2009— Meladel Mistica, PhD Australian National University (external supervisor; co-supervised with Jane Simpson and Avery Andrews)
2009— Jim Breen, PhD The University of Melbourne (co-supervised with Francis Bond)
2009— Richard Fothergill, PhD The University of Melbourne
2009 Li Wang, MIT (minor thesis project title: Thread and Post Classification Over Technical User Forum Data)
2009 Ben White, MIT (minor thesis project title: Binding Software Version Numbers to Named Entities for Information Access)
2008 Richard Penman, BE(SE) (directed studies project title: Scraping Web Pages)
2008 Paul Joseph, MSSE The University of Melbourne (project title: Restoring Punctuation and Casing in English Text)
2008 Lejoe Kuriakose, MEDC The University of Melbourne (project title: Investigation of Tracking Technologies for Indoor Environment)
2008– Willy Yap, PhD The University of Melbourne
2008–2012 Andrew MacKinlay, PhD The University of Melbourne
2007–2012 Karl Grieser, PhD The University of Melbourne (co-supervised with L. Sonenberg)
2007 Willy Yap, BCS(Hons) The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Context-sensitive glossing of Japanese web pages)
2007 Michael Yang, BCS(Hons) The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Dynamically Detecting and Modelling the Visitor's Interests in a Museum Environment, co-supervised with S. Bird)
2007 Sumukh Ghodke, MSSE The University of Melbourne (project title: Towards a Glass Box Machine Learning Toolkit: A Case Study on Feature Selection and Discretization)
2005–2008 Su Nam Kim, PhD The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Statistical Modeling of Multiword Expressions)
2005–2010 Jeremy Nicholson, PhD The University of Melbourne (discontinued)
2004–2010 Lars Yencken, PhD The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Orthographic Support for Passing the Reading Hurdle in Japanese)
2003–2008 Patrick Ye, PhD The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Natural Language Understanding in Controlled Virtual Environments, co-supervised with S. Bird)
2003–2007 Phil Blunsom, PhD The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Structured Classification for Multilingual Natural Language Processing, co-supervised with S. Bird and J. Curran)
2006 Aidan Furlan, BCS(Hons) The University of Melbourne (thesis title: The Production of Meaningful Route Directions Using Landmark Extraction; co-supervised with A. Klippel)
2006 Karl Grieser, BSc(Hons) The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Analysis and Prediction of User Behavious in a Museum Environment; co-supervised with S. Bird)
2004–2006 Rebecca Dridan, MEng The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Using Minimal Recursion Semantics in Japanese Question Answering; co-supervised with S. Bird)
2004–2006 Edward Ivanovic, MEng The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Automatic Instant Messaging Dialogue Using Statistical Models and Dialogue Acts; co-supervised with S. Bird)
2005 Andrew MacKinlay, BSc(Hons) The University of Melbourne (thesis title: The Effects of Part-of-Speech Tagsets on Tagger Performance)
2004–2005 Jeremy Nicholson, BCS(Hons) The University of Melbourne (thesis title: Statistical Interpretation of Compound Nouns)
2004 Shameel Ahmad, Symbolic Systems undergraduate intern from Stanford University (project title: Learning Lexical Semantics from Corpus Data)
2003 Becky Neil, Symbolic Systems undergraduate intern from Stanford University (project title: Pontevecchio: Bridging the Gap between Java applications and Lisp Parsers)
2003 Ara Kim, Symbolic Systems undergraduate intern from Stanford University (project title: Testing the ERG on the British National Corpus)
2002 Colin Bannard, Master’s student in the Division of Informatics at the University of Edinburgh (thesis title: Investigating Features for Automatically Inferring the Semantics of Verb-Particle Constructions from Corpora of English Text)
2000–2001 Ryo Okumura, final-year undergraduate student at the Tokyo Institute of Technology (thesis title: An Intelligent Dictionary Interface for Japanese Learners)
1999 Slaven Bilac, undergraduate exchange student to the Tokyo Institute of Technology from the University of Washington (project title: Incremental Japanese grapheme-phoneme alignment)


MASTERS/PHD EXAMINATION

  Examiner for PhD theses from Carnegie Mellon University (USA), Charles University (Czech Republic), Flinders University (Australia), Groningen University (the Netherlands), Macquarie University (Australia), National University of Singapore (Singapore), University of Geneva (Switzerland), The University of Sydney (Australia), and the University of Toronto (Canada)


PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES



NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYMENT HISTORY:

1996–2001 Development Bank of Japan
Part-time Japanese-English translation of development finance course (DFC) documents, and research reports for submission to institutions including the World Bank and Inter-America Development Bank.
1996–2001 TS Kikaku
Freelance Japanese-English translation of financial and technical documents for companies/organisations such as the Aomori Prefectural Government, IBM Japan, KDD, Link Consulting Associates Japan, Microsoft, Nippon Express Co. Ltd., NTT International, the People’s Finance Corporation, Shogakukan, and Yamada Machine Tools Ltd.
1995–2001 Hitachi Construction Machinery
Translation and English proofreading work in International Operations Department. Principal work proofreading/editing service bulletins and assembly manuals for HCM machines, and translation of service reports. Originally employed part-time, then worked freelance.
1992–1995 Nama Japanese Language Services
Self-owned/run translating and interpreting company.
1992–1995 Private tutor
Tutored one third year university student in Japanese, and two high school students in English and Mathematics
1990–1992 Bentine Gems Pty. Ltd.
Worked as Sales Representative, and subsequently as Japanese tour guide